Youth Enrichment Services

Leadership & Staff

YES.12.8.2014-51YES.12.8.2014-45DSC08890

Board of Directors   

Geoffrey Soper President  Merrill Lynch
Phill Gross Vice President Adage Capital Management
David Gaw Treasurer Plymouth Industrial REIT
Arnesse Brown Tenants Development Corporation
Candace Burns Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Betsy Edwards Harvard University
Marcus Evans Keville Enterprises
David Fitzgerald CB Richard Ellis
Derek Fowler City of Boston, Fire Department
Mark McKenna Putnam Investments
Wendi McKenna
Christopher Peabody Peabody Office
Michael Preiner Harvard University
Biria St. John CB Richard Ellis
Richard Ward Verge Philanthropy Partners

Board of Trustees

Jonas Adler Devonshire Recruiting & Consulting Partners
Ron Arigo Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Luis Barbosa Law Offices of Donald Green
Elizabeth Bartlett Natixis Global Asset Management
Matt Bell Abrams Capital Management
Erika Butler City of Boston, Citywide Girls Initiative
Matt Chisholm Cantina Consulting
Celeste Daye John Hopkins Medicine International
Kim Dukes-Rivers DSP Executive Search
Deniz Ferendeci Dyer Brown
Bob Gaudreau Leerink Partners
Gena Gough Clinical Ink
Alexis Greiner Citizens Bank
Katie Haffenreffer Harvard Pilgrim Health Care
Kevin Hicks KD Hicks Insurance
Joe Hill Consultant
Tom Karam Karbon Partners
Brian Lash Target Logistics
Ted Ligety Olympic Gold Medalist
Andrea Martin Boston Public Schools
Rashaun Martin Haverhill Public Schools
Sam Richardson Goodwin
Khari Roulhac Cristo Rey Boston High School
Ian Sanderson Boston Pharmaceuticals
George Stathis Citi
Jess Williams Morgan Stanley
Mark Williams Volvo

Advisory Council

Ike Adams Consultant
Ed Beagan Office of the Attorney General
Leandrea Brantle Charaka Home Health Care
Heidi Brooks Schott Foundation
Clarence Brown Office of the Middlesex District Attorney
Phil Brown Apartment Recovery Specialists
Kalli Catcott Mersana Therapeutics
Kevin Corcoran Lighter Than Air Media
Ted Curd Citizens Bank
Tony DaRocha Boston Public Schools & Emmanuel College
Louis DeGeorge DeGeorge Home Improvements
Steve Delaney IBM
Mark Fanger Psychologist
Sabrina Fanger MAB Community Services
Beth Feinberg Keenan College Coach
Jessica Ferri Schmitz
Anna Frank Vail Resorts
Rob Glass Putnam Investments
Lance Gomes Haverhill Public Schools
Daphne Griffin Suffolk Construction
Jonathan Handler Day Pitney LLP
Ryan Healy Colliers
Sam Hill Rogers Sciences, Inc.
Yuji Koga Reynders McVeigh Capital Management
Stephanie Krzyzewski Murphy Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Joslynn Lee Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Jen Maitland Camp to Belong
Erin McCloskey First Western Trust
Brian McCourt The McCourt Foundation
Keith McDermott Roxbury Community College
Gerry Moore Launchpad Venture Group
Will Morales City of Boston, Boston Center for Youth & Families
Michael Munn Boston Convention Marketing Center
Courtney O’Connor John Hancock
Nike Okediji WGBH
Marla Quinones Hill Boston Children’s Museum
Brianne Rafford-Varley
Jennifer Ryan  Harvard University
Karen Savage  Boston Public Schools
Okolo Schwinn-Clanton Circle Financial
Reneldy Senat CarGurus
Carrie Sheinberg Olympic Alpine Skier
Hassan Smith John Legend
Jason Soules EHS Partners
Harold Sparrow YMCA Boston
Brian Strachan Morgan Stanley
Linda Sullivan Macy’s
Brendan Toohey Playworks
Dane Tullock Frost Museum of Science
Steve Vaitones USA Track & Field – New England
Melvin A. Vieira, Jr Remax Real Estate
Robert Wadsworth The Boston Foundation
Jim Wall Pats Peak
Bernie Weichsel BEWI Productions
James Wildash IHS Markit
Darnell Williams Urban League of Eastern MA
Mary Williams Habitat for Humanity
Wayne Wytrzes
David Zablatsky MIT Army/ROTC                    Real Estate

Staff

Contact Name Title Phone Ext Email
Bryan Van Dorpe Executive Director Extension 18 bvandorpe@yeskids.org
Jamie Burch Director of Development Extension 19 jburch@yeskids.org
Shiona DeCarvalho Director of Impact & YES Academy Extension 20 sdecarvalho@yeskids.org
Laura Neubauer Director of Programs & Operations Extension 24 lneubauer@yeskids.org
Kate Bazile Assistant Track & Field Coordinator tfa@yeskids.org 
Meghan Burgess Development Coordinator Extension 17 mburgess@yeskids.org
Warren Davis Adventure Programs Facilitator Extension 15 facilitator@yeskids.org
Nicky Franks Track & Field Coordinator trackandfield@yeskids.org
Eric Geels Adventure Programs Coordinator coordinator@yeskids.org
Ethan George Volunteer & Outdoor Adventure Manager Extension 15 volunteer@yeskids.org
Carolyn Harmeling Program Coordinator Extension 14 programs@yeskids.org
David Harris Youth Recreation Coordinator Extension 23 recreation@yeskids.org
Hema Kailasam Finance Manager Extension 32 hkailasam@yeskids.org
Nakennia President Youth Leadership Manager Extension 10 leadership@yeskids.org
Walter Pultinas Career Coordinator Extension 16 career@yeskids.org
Ricardo Saucedo Community Outreach Coordinator Extension 25 outreach@yeskids.org
Elliot Simmons-Uvin Youth Leadership Assistant Extension 10 yla@yeskids.org